Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: October 29, 2019
This privacy policy serves as an explanation for how we collect information on our site. This policy may be changed, adjusted, or terminated at any time. By using thesaucerbrand.com, you accept this privacy policy as well as agree to our terms and conditions. Both the user and the customer of thesaucerbrand.com are hereinafter referred to as "you".

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

For information on our GDPR Compliance, click here.

WHAT WE COLLECT

When signing up for a member account we ask that you provide a valid email address as well as your name. When an order is placed, we will ask for more personal information such as a shipping address, full name, telephone number, payment information, etc. When contacting us regarding an order we will ask that you provide us with your full name, order number, and email address in order to ensure that we handle your inquiry properly. Requiring such information enables us to resolve any inquiry in a timely fashion. Any information you provide us with through our mailing list sign up, feedback submission, photo submission, etc. is received, collected and stored. Your information will only be accessed and used for the specific purpose in which it was intended and shared.​​

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

thesaucerbrand.com respects all of our customers account information as we see it be personal and confidential. Account information will only be utilized for the purpose in which it was shared.
We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
Cookies, Log Files, and Web Beacons
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.
When we refer to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to both Device Information and Order Information.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you may read more about how they utilize your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us gain a better understanding of how our customers use the Site -- you may read more about how Google utilizes your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You may also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
You may opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
Additionally, you may opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
 

LINKS TO OUTSIDE SERVICES

Throughout thesaucerbrand.com, there exists links to outside services and websites of which this privacy policy does not apply. Such links are offered merely to enhance the user experience for our customers. For more information regarding the particular privacy rights of those services, please visit the corresponding sites. This privacy policy only applies to thesaucerbrand.com.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 enables you to request details regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request please send an email to contact@thesaucerbrand.com. Please allow up to 30 days for a response to your request. 
​In response to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, SAUCER, LLC does not share any customers' personal information with third parties for those parties' direct marketing purposes unless a customer willingly enables us to do so, as we see that certain information should remain confidential. 

EUROPEAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please reach us via email at contact@thesaucerbrand.com.
Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

ADJUSTMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
This policy is effective unless and until terminated by SAUCER, LLC. We may terminate this policy at any time without prior notice. Upon any termination of this policy, a new one will be put in its place. 
SAUCER, LLC may terminate or suspend your account, delete your profile or any of your User Content, and restrict your use of all or any part of  thesaucerbrand.com at any time and for any reason or for no reason at all.
Our Site is intended for individuals of all ages.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at contact@thesaucerbrand.com or by mail using the details provided below:
SAUCER, LLC
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
10 W. Bay State St., #844, Los Angeles CA 91802, United States